ComeHome California Privacy Policy

Last modified on May 12, 2020


We recognize we have a responsibility to respect your privacy and are committed to informing you about your privacy rights and the information we collect from you from the ComeHome.com website, the ComeHome mobile application and any other products, services or applications made available by us.  The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”) is a California law that gives California residents (“consumers”), the right to learn about and control certain aspects of how a business handles the personal information that a business collects about them. HouseCanary, Inc. is committed to respecting the privacy rights and concerns of all users of the ComeHome.com website (“we,” “us” or “our”).  Pursuant to the CCPA, effective January 1, 2020, consumers whose personal information have been collected by us, have certain rights, including:

  • The right to know the categories of personal information we’ve collected and the categories of sources from which we got the information;
  • The right to know the business purposes for sharing personal information;
  • The right to know the categories of third parties with whom we’ve shared personal information; and
  • The right to access the specific pieces of personal information we’ve collected; and
  • The right to delete your information.
  • California residents also have the right to not be discriminated against if they choose to exercise their privacy rights.

Your personal information under the CCPA:

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION UNDER THE CCPA
WHAT WE COLLECT WHY WE COLLECT THAT INFORMATION
Identifiers We may collect your:
– Name
– Postal address
– Email address
– Personal/online identifier
– Password
– IP address
– Account user name
We collect this information to perform services, which includes maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, for product development, and in order to market current and future offerings.
Personal information described in California Civil Code section 1798.80 We may collect your:
– Name
– Postal address
– Phone number
– Credit Rating
We collect this information to perform services, which includes maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, for product development, and in order to market current and future offerings.
Protected classifications under California or federal law Veteran Status We collect this information to perform services, which includes maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, for product development, and in order to market current and future offerings.
Commercial information  We may collect personal information and property records. We collect this information to perform services, which includes maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, for product development, and in order to market current and future offerings.
Biometric information We do not collect this information. Not applicable.
Internet or other electronic network activity information
(browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement)
We may collect:
– Search history
– Browsing history
– Browser type
– Cookies
– Device type
– Access time/logs
– Click stream data
We collect this information to perform services, keep track of login information, tailor content to consumer interests, understand how our users interact with our products and services, and personalize our website.
Geolocation data We may collect this information. We collect this information to perform services, keep track of login information, tailor content to consumer interests, understand how our users interact with our products and services, and personalize our website.
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information We do not collect this information. Not applicable.
Professional or employment-related information -Employment status
-Income verification
We collect this information to perform services, which includes maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, for product development, and in order to market current and future offerings.
Education information
(information that is not publicly available)
We do not collect this information. Not applicable.
Inferences drawn from any of the above to create a profile about a consumer We may collect and make certain inferences about you based on your favorited properties, search and browsing history. We collect this information to perform services, keep track of login information, tailor content to consumer interests, understand how our users interact with our products and services, and personalize our website.

We disclose personal information for business purposes only.


Your rights under the CCPA:

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Your Personal Information

Consumers have the right to request that a business that sells the consumer’s personal information, or that discloses it for a business purpose, inform the consumer of what has been collected about them and who it has been sold or disclosed to.  Consumers also have the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells personal information about them not to sell their personal information.

  • We do not sell or share your personal information for monetary or other valuable consideration.

Right to Access / Data Portability

Consumers have the right to request that a business that collects personal information about them disclose the following: (1) The categories of personal information it has collected about that consumer; (2) The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; (3) The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information; (4) The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information; (5) The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.

  • To exercise your right to access, you can submit a Verifiable Consumer Request here.

Right to Deletion

Consumers have the right to request that a business delete any personal information about them.  However, there are exceptions to this rule. For example, a business does not have to delete information if it is necessary to: a) complete a transaction; b) prevent illegal activity; c) exercise free speech; d) comply with a legal obligation; e) identify or repair errors that impair functionality; or f) otherwise use a consumer’s personal information, internally, that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided that information.

  • To exercise your right to deletion, you can submit a Verifiable Consumer Request here.

Right to Non-Discrimination

A business cannot discriminate against a consumer because the consumer exercised any of the consumer’s rights listed above.

Consumer request process:

  1. You may submit a Verifiable Consumer Request by calling us toll free at (855) 218-9597, or by clicking either of the links listed above or here.
  2. We will reach out within 10 days to confirm that we have received your request.
  3. We will then take steps to determine whether your request is a valid Verifiable Consumer Request.  If you have an account, we may ask you to login to confirm this information. We will not ask you to create an account if you do not already have one.  We will only ask for information that is reasonable in light of the nature of your request.
  4. When you submit a request for access:
    1. Within 45 days, we will provide you with a copy of the information listed in “Right to Access / Data Portability,” above, by mail or electronically.  To the extent possible, this information shall be provided in a portable and useable format.
    2. In the event we need additional time, we will inform you within the initial 45-day period of our need for an additional 45 days (for a maximum of 90 days between request and provision of information).
    3. We are not required to provide personal information to a consumer more than twice in a 12-month period.
  5. When you submit a request for deletion:
    1. If you have an account, you can request deletion as described above.
    2. For consumers that do not have an account, we may not have any information about you.
    3. If your request does not fall within one of the exceptions to deletion listed in “Right to Deletion,” above, we will confirm deletion within 45 days.  If we are not required to delete your account, we also let you know within 45 days.

Questions:

If you have any questions about this California Privacy Rights, or any of our privacy practices, please reach out to us at privacy@housecanary.com.

 

See what HouseCanary can do for you

Let’s start the conversation about what you can accomplish with HouseCanary’s industry-leading residential real estate software and services.
We build groundbreaking technologies to improve and accelerate residential real estate operations.